Data Protection notice

WaytoB ("we", "us" or "our") is a service, website, and software application developed and owned by The Provost, Fellows, Foundation Scholars, and the other members of Board, of the College of the Holy and Undivided Trinity of Queen Elizabeth near Dublin (also known as Trinity College Dublin). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Data Protection Notice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a Controller, collect, use, process and disclose your personal data relating to your interactions with us.

1. Information we may collect from you

Personal data as defined under the Data Protection Law (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC, and all national implementing legislation) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can use our App without being required to provide any personal data to us. We only collect personal data about you on the App which you volunteer when you subscribe to our service, in order to deliver a service to you, or to send you newsletters or other information. In addition to the information you provide to us, we collect certain information when you visit our App.
WaytoB will collect and process the following types of personal data about you:

Identity Data including your name, username, and whether you have an intellectual disability.

Contact Data including email address and telephone numbers, emergency contact information.

Technical Data including you devices operating system and platform and the waytoB app version number you send requests from.

Usage Data including information about how often you use our waytoB, and the time of day that you use it.

Sensitive Personal Data including whether or not you are a user with an intellectual disability.

If you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to deliver our services to you or respond to you.

2. Information we may collect from you

Purpose(s) for Processing Legal Basis for Processing
  • For technical and operational reasons related to maintaining and operating our App.

  • Communicating with you, our clients or other persons in the course of our business.

  • Monitoring use of the App and communications.

  • To register and create an account on our App and to provide you with customer services.
  • To support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our clients provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned.
  • For providing our route planning and alert services

  • To maintain emergency contact details.

  • For processing location accuracy from your device so we can improve the navigation system

  • For internal research and development purposes
  • The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interest in managing our business and providing services to our clients provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned.
  • Marketing to you about our services
  • Consent, which you may withdraw from at any time.
  • Exercising our right to defend, respond or conduct legal proceedings.
  • This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this protection notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will contact you before we use your data for these new purposes to notify you of the policy change and to provide you with the ability to opt-out of these new uses.

3. Recipients of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide a service to us, including our Internet Service Provider /App Service Provider (e.g. android / ioS) who records data on our behalf and is bound by confidentiality provisions, or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or where necessary for our legitimate business interests to protect the rights, property, or safety of WaytoB, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WaytoB will not ordinarily transfer your Personal Data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) . In the event that it is necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including if applicable standard contractual clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see Contact Information below).

4. Rentention of Personal Data

Data will be stored for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data was collected and used, unless a longer period is necessary for our regulatory and legal obligations or the exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. Your Rights

To the extent that we are a controller of your personal data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Information below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. Contact the Irish Data Protection Commission here or by e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie | Telephone +353 761 104 800 (Lo Call Number 1890 252 231) | Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois R32 AP2

6. Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We will never store your passwords in plain text and all passwords we store are hashed and salted using the most secure hashing algorithms.

Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your data is stored in Dublin, Ireland and will not be moved outside of the European Economic Area (EEC). We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our App and related services to you; as required by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the App prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

8. Contact Information

If you have any questions about how your personal data is gathered, stored, shared or used, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact admin@waytoB.com

Previous Update: 10/08/2018 15:00 GMT

Last Updated: 01/10/2018 11:00 GMT

Cookie Notice

WaytoB proudly uses absolute zero tracking cookies. In fact we only use 2 cookies across the entire website.

If you are a registed waytoB user and log in to the site using your account details, we will store 2 pieces of data (cookies) on the machine you are using to access our site. The purpose of these cookies is so that we know a legitimate and registered user us logged into the site. These cookies serve the purpose of letting you navigate around the website without having to sign in again each time you visit a new page or come back to the site at some point in the future from the same machine.